Privacy centre

Privacy centre

At Capitec, we strive to be a trusted partner when it comes to processing your personal information. We want you to trust that the information you give us is in safe hands and processed responsibly and lawfully in a way that you feel comfortable with.

Privacy centre

We have created this Data Privacy Centre to give you an overview of the key things you need to know about our approach to process personal information and what that means for you.

If you want to get in touch with us regarding the protection of your personal information, you can contact us on the following:

WhatsApp 067 418 9565 (Monday - Friday ; 8am-5pm)

Telephone: 021 941 1377 (Available 24hrs a day)

 

South Africa: 0860119925

International: +27011 302 0400

You can also contact your business banking relationship manager for assistance.

You can view the details of Capitec responsible parties and information officers here.

For more information regarding our Whatsapp Chat Agreement please click here

 

Capitec core privacy principles

Capitec core privacy principles

Our data privacy principles guide how we process, use and store your personal information in a transparent, secure and responsible manner.

Read More
Privacy policy

Privacy policy

We take the protection of your personal information very seriously and have a formal policy that helps to ensure that we do just that.

Read More
Privacy notice

Privacy notice

This notice describes the way in which we collect, store, use and protect personal information. Here you'll also find examples of the type of personal information we collect.

Read More
Cookie policy

Cookie policy

Cookies help to ensure you can view and access content on our website, and they help us to understand what content you are viewing. Read more about cookies and how they're used here.

Read More
Privacy and security tips

Privacy and security tips

We use the latest technology to ensure that only you can access your account in our branches. Here’s how you can protect yourself out there.

Read More
Responsible Parties

Responsible Parties

If you have a question, query or would like to get in touch with us regarding the protection of your personal information, you can use the contact details listed on our page

Read More

Click on the below to read the Information Manual of Capitec Bank Limited and its affiliates prepared in accordance with Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act no 2 of 2000 and the Protection of Personal Information Act no 4 of 2013.